Chives

(Allium schoenoprasum)

  • Chives are… best known as a highly fragrant herb, with a sweet, but savory aroma, that enhances many different types of foods. While the herb already had established itself as a favorite in tomato dishes, its popularity rose even more since pesto.Today, it is one of the most recognized herbs.
  • However, besides being a culinary herb, chives are… also a healing herb.
  • Chives… does not only help with digestion but also with calming the nerves and easing tension in the neck and back.

Chives

Scientific Name:

Allium schoenoprasum

Plant Family:

Amaryllidaceae—amaryllis family

Subfamily: Allioideae
Genus: Allium

Common Names:

Cives
Chinese Chives*

German Name:

Schnittlauch

Name Origin:

The name of the species comes from two Greek terms—( σχοίνος), skhoínos (meaning sedge or rush) and (πράσον), práson (meaning leek). Its English name, chives, comes from the French word cive, from cepa, which comes from the Latin word for onion.

Parts Used:

Leaves, flowering tops

Properties:

Antioxidant, antiseptic, diuretic, and stimulant

Constituents:

Iron, folates, vitamin A, vitamin C and vitamin K

How To Use Basil:

History, Folklore and Traditions

Plant Description:

Image Attributes
Works Sited

Culpeper, Nicholas.(1653) Culpeper’s Complete Herbal. Foulsham

Kains, M.G.(1912) Culinary Herbs: Their Cultivation, Harvesting, Curing and Uses. London:
Kegan Paul, Trench. Trubner & Co. Limited

Disclaimer

The information provided on FourPillarsofHealth.club is for educational purposes only.The information may be useful in attaining optimal health, but not considered complete. Every attempt has been made to provide you with the most accurate information, but it is not guaranteed. Further, nothing in it is meant to diagnose, cure, treat, prescribe or considered a substitute for medical advice. Moreover, many traditional uses and properties of herbs have not been validated by the FDA. You should always check with your healthcare provider before implementing any changes in your exercise or lifestyle habits, especially if you are pregnant, have physical problems or are taking medications of any kind. For additional information, read our disclaimer policy

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This